ECNL Looks Toward National Championship

  • June 10, 2010

Milwaukee, WI (June 10, 2010) – It’s time for Elite Clubs National League clubs to reap the benefits of a hard-fought regular season.  The 120 ECNL teams from across the country will decend on Seattle, WA for the inaugural ECNL National Championships July 15-18, 2010.  Teams will be fighting for national championships, promotion/relegation, team placement and the overall club championship.

PDA and FC Stars of Mass lead the way with two teams advancing to play for ECNL National Championships.  Both clubs U16 and U17 teams will vie for the inaugural titles.  Dallas Sting have the distinction of having the only undefeated and untied team in the ECNL this year as their U15 went a perfect 9-0-0.  Arsenal FC also made a statement in the first ECNL season.  The Arsenal FC U15 team advanced to the ECNL National Championship group by finsihing in a strong third place while their U16 team finished top of Challenge B and are in pole position for promotion.

“I think everyone is really looking forward to Seattle,” said Christian Lavers, ECNL President.  “This firs season has been an unbelievable experience for the clubs, teams and players.  To culminate in this first of it’s kind event will put a special end to a great inaugural year.”

U17 ECNL National Championship (Top 4 Challenge A)
#1 PDA v. #4 Ohio Elite Soccer Academy
#2 FC Stars of Mass v. #3 Lonestars SC

U17 Promotion Playoffs (Top 4 Challenge B)
#1 Albertson Fury v. #4 FC Virginia
#2 San Juan SC v. #3 SC Del Sol

U17 Relegation Playoffs (Bottom 4 Challenge A)
#17 Charlotte Soccer Academy v. #20 West Coast FC
#18 Colorado Rush v. #19 Irvine Strikers

U16 ECNL National Championship (Top 4 Challenge A)
#1 Mustang SC v. #4 Crossfire Premier
#2 FC Stars of Mass v. #3 PDA

U16 Promotion Playoffs (Top 4 Challenge B)
#1 Arsenal FC v. #4 Connecticut FC
#2 Challenge SC v. #3 SC Del Sol

U16 Relegation Playoffs (Bottom 4 Challenge A
#17 Sereno SC v. #20 CESA Premier
#18 Birmingham United v. #19 Pleasanton Rage

U15 ECNL National Championship (Top 4 Challenge A)
#1 Dallas Sting v. #4 Eclipse Select
#2 CASL v. #3 Arsenal FC

U15 Promotion Playoffs (Top 4 Challenge B)
#1 Lonestars SC v. #4 SoccerPlus CT
#2 Solar v. #3 San Juan SC

U15 Relegation Playoffs (Bottom 4 Challenge A)
#17 FC Stars of Mass v. #20 St. Louis Scott Gallagher
#18 Irvine Strikers v. #19 D’Feeters